- State Park – parcels within the boundary of a state park are withdrawn
[…] Please note that the 2024 Minnesota Legislature made some changes to tax-forfeited land sale law. Those changes have been incorporated into the DNR’s tax-forfeited land reviews materials on the pages linked below. If you have specific questions about the 2024 legislative changes, please contact the Regional Manager or Coordinator in your region of the state.
Tax-forfeited mineral claims
The mineral estate is reserved upon forfeiture under the new tax forfeiture legislation, Minn. Stat. § 282.005. According to Minn. Stat. § 282.005, subd. 8 "upon forfeiture, any iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals and mineral interests shall be sold (reserved) to the state for $50. The county auditor must notify interested parties within 60 days of the sale of the surface estate by sending a notice and a claim form."
The interested party, or claimant, has six months from the date of the first notice to return the claim form and any supporting documentation to the county. If claims are made within 6 months, the county would then send the claim form and supporting documentation submitted by the claimant to the DNR Lands and Minerals Division which would begin an investigation to determine if the minerals have value above the minimum bid. The minimum bid is defined in Minn. Stat. § 282.005, subd. 2 as "the sum of delinquent taxes, special assessments, penalties, interests, and costs assigned to the parcel."
- What are mineral rights and severed minerals?
- Mineral rights are an ownership interest in minerals including iron, gas, coal, oil, copper, gold, or other valuable minerals.
Properties can have surface rights and mineral rights together or they can be severed.