How does a county submit to the DNR parcels requiring review?
[…] See summary of statutory authority granted to DNR for the review of proposed land sales
- Plat/subdivision map (if applicable) and aerial map identifying the location of each parcel
Please send the completed tax-forfeited land sale review packet by email to the Lands and Minerals Regional Operations Supervisor in your area.
Parcels that receive a mineral claims form
The mineral estate is reserved upon forfeiture under the new tax forfeiture legislation, Minn. Stat. § 282.005. According to Minn. Stat. § 282.005, subd. 8 "upon forfeiture, any iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals and mineral interests shall be sold (reserved) to the state for $50. The county auditor must notify interested parties within 60 days of the sale of the surface estate by sending a notice and a claim form."
The claim form is not for the $50; it is for claims for the value of mineral interests in excess of the minimum bid.
The interested party, or claimant, has six months from the date of the first notice to return the claim form and any supporting documentation to the county. If claims are made within 6 months, the county would then send the claim form and supporting documentation submitted by the claimant to the DNR Lands and Minerals Division which would begin an investigation to determine if the minerals have value above the minimum bid. The minimum bid is defined in Minn. Stat. § 282.005, subd. 2 as "the sum of delinquent taxes, special assessments, penalties, interests, and costs assigned to the parcel."
The $50 payments are for the mineral interests sold to the state after the buy-back period is complete and shall be made regardless of whether a minerals claim is received.
- DNR is not involved in the forfeiture process until a mineral valuation claim is made. So, the DNR presumes that: